Complete program as pdf
Proceedings as pdf
Abstract Band as pdf


Monday, September 28th
Morning Session
Afternoon Session
PC Dinner (by invitation only)

Tuesday, September 29th
Morning Session
Afternoon: Postersession
Afternoon: Sponsor presentations
Afternoon: Meetings of scientic oranizations
Conference dinner at the Moritzburg including admission to the exhibitions

Wednesday, September 30th
Morning Session
Afternoon Session

Thursday, October 1st: GCB Satellite Workshop
GCB Satellite Workshop: Data Analysis in Systems Biology
arranged by "Arbeitsausschusses Bioinformatik" and "Arbeitskreises Systembiologie" of Dechema


Monday, September 28th
Location: Auditorium Maximum (Audimax), Universitätsplatz 1
Chairs: S. Posch and J. Selbig (Morning session), S. Neumann and A. Torda (Afternoon session)
08:00 Registration opens
09:00 Opening (Prof. Dr. Wulf Diepenbrock, Rector of MLU)
09:15 S. Pääbo, MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig: A Neandertal Perspective on Human Origins (Invited talk)
10:00 R. Lorenz, C. Flamm and I. L. Hofacker: 2D Projections of RNA folding Landscapes
10:30 Coffee break (Löwengebäude)
11:05 T. Fober, M. Mernberger, R. Moritz and E. Hüllermeier: Graph-Kernels for the Comparative Analysis of Protein Active Sites
11:35 I. Wohlers, L. Petzold, F. S. Domingues and G. W. Klau: Aligning Protein Structures Using Distance Matrices and Combinatorial Optimization
12:05 T. Alexandrov: Self-taught learning for classification of mass spectrometry data: a case study of colorectal cancer
12:35 Lunch break (Mensa, Harz 42)
14:00 U. Schurr, Forschungszentrum Jülich: Phenotyping of Plants: Quantification of Structure and Function — Concepts and Infrastructure (Invited talk)
14:45 M. Haeussler, Y. Jaszczyszyn, L. Christiaen and J.-S. Joly: A cis-regulatory signature for chordate anterior neurectodermal genes (Short paper)
15:05 T. Fester, F. Schreiber and M. Strickert: CUDA-based multi-core implementation of MDS-based bioinformatics algorithms
15:35 Coffee break (Löwengebäude)
16:15 J. Perner, A. Altmann and T. Lengauer: Semi-Supervised Learning for Improving Prediction of HIV Drug Resistance
16:45 L. Royer, C. Plake and M. Schroeder: Identification of cancer and cell-cycle genes with protein interactions and literature mining
17:15 T. Ingalls, G. Martius, M. Marz and S. J. Prohaska: Converting DNA to Music: ComposAlign
17:45 Closing

Tuesday, September 29th
Location: Auditorium Maximum (Audimax), Universitätsplatz 1
Chairs: B. Morgenstern and R. Backofen (Morning session), I. Grosse (Sponsor presentations), F. Schreiber (Public talk)
08:00 Registration opens
08:30 A. Graner, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Gatersleben: Challenges of utilizing plant genetic resources (Invited talk)
09:15 H. Rohn, C. Klukas and F. Schreiber: Integration and Visualisation of Multimodal Biological Data
09:45 E. Gorrón, F. Rodríguez, D. Bernal, S. Restrepo and J. Tohme: A new method for the design of degenerate primers and its use to identify homologues of apomixis - associated genes in Brachiaria
10:15 Coffee break (Löwengebäude)
10:55 O. Stegle, K. Denby, D. Wild, S. McHattie, A. Meade, Z. Ghahramani and K. Borgwardt: Discovering temporal patterns of differential gene expression in microarray time series
11:25 J. Song, C.-C. Hong, Y. Zhang, L. Buttitta and B. Edgar: Comparative Generalized Logic Modeling Reveals Differential Gene Interactions during Cell Cycle Exit in Drosophila Wing Development
11:55 A. Chokkathukalam, M. Poolman, C. Ferrazzi and D. Fell: Expression profiles of metabolic models to predict compartmentation of enzymes in multi-compartmental systems
12:25 Introduction to GCB 2010
12:30 Lunch break (Mensa, Harz 42)
14:00–17:00 Poster Session/Sponsor Presentations (Löwengebäude)
14:00 GI Gremium (Musikzimmer, Burse zur Tulpe)
15:00 GBM Gremium (Musikzimmer, Burse zur Tulpe)
17:00 Break
17:30 T. van Hintum, Centre for Genetic Resources, Wageningen: The role of bioinformatics in a global attempt to fight hunger (Invited talk, open to the public)
19:00 Social event (Moritzburg)

Wednesday, September 30th
Location: Auditorium Maximum (Audimax), Universitätsplatz 1
Chairs: I. Koch and P. F. Stadler (Morning session), I. Grosse (Afternoon session)
08:00 Registration opens
08:30 D. Fell, Oxford Brookes University: Building and Analyzing Genome-Scale Models of Metabolism (Invited talk)
09:15 Z. Ouyang and M. Song: Comparative Identification of Differential Interactions from Trajectories of Dynamic Biological Networks
09:45 M. Arita: Traceable Analysis of Multiple-Stage Mass Spectra through Precursor-Product Annotations (Short paper)
10:05 Coffee break (Löwengebäude)
10:45 C. Kaleta, L. F. de Figueiredo, J. Behre and S. Schuster: EFMEvolver: Computing elementary flux modes in genome-scale metabolic networks
11:15 M. Kronfeld, A. Dräger, M. Aschoff and A. Zell: On the Benefits of Multimodal Optimization for Metabolic Network Modeling
11:45 A. K. Dehof, A. Rurainski, H.-P. Lenhof and A. Hildebrandt: Automated Bond Order Assignment as an Optimization Problem
12:15 Lunch break (Mensa, Harz 42)
13:45 J. Lehmann, C. Eisenhardt, P. F. Stadler and V. Krauss: Novel intron positions in Drosophila are mostly caused by intron sliding and tandem duplications (Short paper)
14:05 M. Pohl, D. Holste, R. Bortfeldt, K. Grützmann and S. Schuster: Mutually exclusive spliced exons show non-adjacent and grouped patterns (Short paper)
14:25 P. Menzel, J. Gorodkin and P. F. Stadler: Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Weight Matrices for Targeted Homology Search
14:55 E. Birney, European Bioinformatics Institute: Ensembl and ENCODE: Understanding our genome and its variation (Invited talk)
15:40 Closing and Poster award
16:00 End of conference

Thursday, October 1st: GCB Satellite Workshop
Location: Seminar Room 5.09, Institute of Computer Science, von-Seckendorff-Platz 1
09:00 Introduction
09:05 M. Vingron, Berlin: Transcription factor affinity prediction: methods, statistics, and delineation of tissue specific binding sites
09:40 S. Bergmann, Lausanne: A Modular Approach for Integrative Analysis of Large-scale Gene-expression and Drug-Response Data
10:15 S. Klamt, Magdeburg: Causal modeling of cellular signaling networks: Concepts, algorithms and applications
10:50 Break
11:35 T. Höfer, Heidelberg: Two waves of T-bet: Mammalian gene networks and mathematical models
12:10 Ralf Takors, Stuttgart: Systems Biology - Aiming at Autonomous Models for Pro- and Eukaryotic Cells
12:45 A. Schuppert, Leverkusen: From -omics to clinics — the key challenge for systems biology
13:20 Lunch break
14:30 Discussion
15:30 Brief separate meetings of the DECHEMA working groups on bioinformatics and systems and sythetic biology (Rooms 1.02 and 1.03)
16:30 Closing

List of Posters

1 S. Schäuble, I. Heiland, O. Voytsekh, M. Mittag and S. Schuster: Modelling changes in amino acid metabolism during day-night cycles
2 I. Heiland, T. Hinze, O. Voytsekh, M. Mittag and S. Schuster: Temperature regulation of circadian rhythms
3 V. Zayats, A. Samad and R. Ettrich: Structure and functions of TRPA1
4 S.-A. Sansone and P. Rocca-Serra: Standards and infrastructure for managing experimental metadata
5 F. Kreusch, A. Gaarz, S. Debey-Pascher and A. Staratschek-Jox: Definition of Quality Control check points critical to obtain optimal results in Microarray Data Analysis
6 T. Geyer, F. Lauck and V. Helms: The Pools-and-Proteins Approach: Dynamic Networks from Single-Molecule-Reactions
7 F. Lauck, V. Helms and T. Geyer: Graph Measures Reveal Fine Structure of Complexes Forming in Multiparticle Simulations
8 A. Hattesohl, S. Noeske, R. Bals, C. Vogelmeier and R. Koczulla: Distinguishing the exhaled breath condensates of two patient groups with an electronic nose
9 N. Kleinbölting, G. Huep, Y. Li and B. Weisshaar: Mapping of GABI-Kat Flanking Sequence Tags from A. thaliana to the TAIR9 Annotation Data Set
10 H. Mehlhorn and I. Grosse: Systematic evaluation of centroid algorithms for de-novo motif detection
11 F. Battke, S. Symons and K. Nieselt: Mayday and RLink
12 M. Beckstette, R. Homann, R. Giegerich and S. Kurtz: Acceleration of hidden Markov model based database searches with PSSM family models
13 D. Holtgraewe, T. R. Soerensen, P. Dirksen, P. Viehoever, C. Lange, H. Himmelbauer, B. Schulz and B. Weisshaar: A reliable pipeline for in silico identification of sequence polymorphisms by combining 454 and Sanger reads of sugar beet
14 F. Meyer, S. Will and M. Beckstette: An implementation of index-based bidirectional pattern search with an application to RNA structural motifs
15 C. Bannert and D. Schomburg: An automatic method to create function-specific sequence patterns for enzymes
16 K. Luck, S. Fournane, S. Charbonnier, M. Masson, B. Kieffer and G. Travé: Predicting PDZ domain - motif interaction specificities from large-scale experimental data: a comparative study
17 D. Bindreither, S. Wegenkittl, F. Auer and P. Lackner: Expert knowledge enhanced structure based profile HMMs for protein sequence families
18 M. Stelzer and D. Schomburg: Construction of an integrated biochemical reaction database
19 K. Wolff, M. Vendruscolo and M. Porto: Improving protein structure prediction using sequence-derived structure profiles
20 A. Grote, M. Scheer, A. Chang, I. Schomburg, C. Söhngen, M. Stelzer, M. Rother, J. Thiele, C. Munaretto and D. Schomburg: New features for the BRENDA enzyme information system
21 S. Mitra, M. Schubach and D. Huson: Next-Generation sequencing and Metagenomics
22 F. Teichert, J. Minning, U. Bastolla and M. Porto: High Quality Protein Sequence Alignment by combining Structural Profile Prediction and Profile Alignment using SABERTOOTH
23 T. Margraf and A. E. Torda: Better Guide Trees from Non-Metric Structural Similarity/Distance Measures
24 J. A. Ghanem, M. Guéroult, B. Heddi, M. Baaden and B. Hartmann: New insights on non-specific protein-DNA interactions: the DNase I model
25 D. Groth, S. Müller and J. Selbig: The Bioscanners project at sourceforge
26 M. Hiller, S. Findeiß, S. Lein, M. Marz, C. Nickel, D. Rose, C. Schulz, R. Backofen, S. J. Prohaska, G. Reuter and P. F. Stadler: Conserved introns reveal novel transcripts in eukaryotic genomes
27 M. Mernberger, F. Finkernagel, E. Huellermeier and G. Klebe: SEGA — A Semi-Global Approach to Graph Alignment
28 C. Jardin and H. Sticht: Dual-Specificity Phosphatases Specifically Recognise their STAT Partner
29 B.-S. Kim, J.-H. Yoon, H.-D. Joo and B.-S. Change: Development of Software System for Serological Analysis to Control Porcine Respiratory Disease Complex on a Herd level
30 P. Dirauf and H. Sticht: Molecular Dynamics of Viral Glycoproteins
31 T. Bekel, C. Ander, M. Zakrzewski, J. Stoye and A. Goesmann: MetaSAMS — Sequence Analysis and Management System for Metagenomics Datasets
32 S. Quester and D. Schomburg: EnzymeDetector: a comparison of genome annotations from common databases and an up-to-date BLAST-Search to help the user find the right annotation
33 M. Lang and D. Schomburg: GapFiller — a tool for the identification of missing enzymes in biochemical pathways
34 S. Quester, M. Scheer, M. Rother and D. Schomburg: BRAVEMAP: a tool for displaying a metabolic network and its different aspects
35 T. Luehr and D. Schomburg: MetaboliteExplorer: A GUI based program for the managment of metabolome data, their visualization and database assisted storage of metabolite libraries
36 J. Schneider, E. Trost, A. Tauch and A. Goesmann: Reconstructing metabolic networks in silico using CARMEN
37 M. Zakrzewski, A. Schlüter, F. Tille, W. Gerlach, J. Stoye and A. Goesmann: Computational tools for the integration and analyses of metagenome data
38 D. Langenberger, S. Hoffmann, C. Bermudez-Santana and P. F. Stadler: Classification and identification of non-coding RNAs using High Throughput Sequencing Data
39 K. Klotzbücher, Y. Kobayashi, N. Shervashidze, K. Borgwardt and D. Weigel: A flowering-time gene network model for association analysis in Arabidopsis thaliana
40 P. Gellert, S. Uchida and T. Braun: Systematically Screening for Tissue-Specific Alternative Splicing: heart as an example
41 M. Bruckskotten, M. Looso, A. Konzer, F. Cemic and T. Braun: A Gene Ontology based analysis of high-throughput data via a multivariate approach
42 A. R. Gruber, S. Findeiß, S. Washietl, I. L. Hofacker and P. F. Stadler: RNAz 2.0: improved noncoding RNA detection
43 M. Fasold, P. F. Stadler, S. Preibisch and H. Binder: The 'GGG'-bias of Microarray Data — Analysis and Correction
44 M. Fasold and H. Binder: The 3'-bias of expression values and RNA degradation — quality control and correction in microarray analysis
45 T. Ulas and D. Schomburg: Reconstruction, modeling and analysis of Sulfolobus solfataricus metabolism
46 C. Bodenstein, B. Knoke, M. Marhl, M. Perc and S. Schuster: Calcium Oscillations and Jensen's Inequality
47 H. Wirth, H. Binder, M. von Bergen and A. Oberbach: Combining the "OMICS": Integrative analysis of proteomics and targeted metabolomics data improves the resolution of classification markers of obesity
48 L. Kapsokalivas, A. Albrecht and K. Steinhofel: Uphill Unfolding of Native Protein Conformations
49 P. Schwientek: RepFish: A program for guided repeat-finishing of genome-scale shotgun sequencing projects
50 H. Brinck, F. Domurath and V. Tischler: Modelling of ADP-induced Platelet Activation
51 S. Grosser, C. Schroeder, C. Bleidorn, D. Groth, R. Tiedemann, J. Selbig and S. Hartmann: Harnessing the phylogenetic signal in mobile elements to understand the evolution of fin-footed marine mammals
52 V. Shelest, E. Fazius, D. Albrecht and E. Shelest: Two novel tools for promoter analysis
53 M. Gerlich and S. Neumann: Workflow-based Integration of Metabolite Identification
54 N. Bernhardt, S. Grosser, F. Hollandt, K. Kruse and H. Seichter: Evolution across Scales: enhancing evolutionary thinking and knowledge in the biosciences
55 H. Gundlach, G. Haberer, M. Spannagl and K. F. X. Mayer: Transposons Shape the Architecture of Plant Genomes
56 T. Bonfert, R. Rupp and D. Huson: Phylogenetic networks from multilabeled trees
57 C. Kuhl and S. Neumann: Automatic annotation of metabolomic ESI-LC/MS Data with CAMERA
58 M. Martis, H. Gundlach, K. F. X. Mayer, S. Taudien, H. Simkova, P. Suchankova, J. Dolezel, N. Stein, U. Scholz, B. Steuernagel, A. Graner, T. Wicker, A. Petzold, M. Felder and M. Platzer: Unraveling the Barley Genome from Short Sequence Reads
59 S. Kleessen, D. M. Riaño-Pachón, P. Durek, J. Neigenfind, W. Engelsberger, D. Walther, J. Selbig, W. Schulze and B. Kersten: Protein phosphorylation patterns affected by nuclear DNA polymorphisms in a genome-wide scale in Arabidopsis
60 S. Wolf and S. Neumann: MetFrag — Match Predicted Fragments with Mass Spectra
61 S. Boldt, K. Knops, R. Kriehuber and O. Wolkenhauer: A Data Analysis Workflow for the Identification of Expression Signatures Functioning as Molecular Biodosimeters
62 R. Wagner, P. Durek and B. Kersten: GABI GAIN: Data Integration in Genomics-based Plant Breeding
63 A. Herbig and K. Nieselt: Characterisation of non-coding RNAs and RNA-RNA interactions in S. coelicolor
64 B. Schau, T. Hinze, T. Lenser, I. Heiland and S. Schuster: Control System-Based Reverse Engineering of Circadian Oscillators
65 M. Cserzo, G. Turu, P. Varnai and L. Hunyady: Assemblies of Uncommon DNA Patterns at the Transcription Start Sites of Genes in Human and Mouse Genomes
66 D. Boronczyk, Y. Pöschl, I. Grosse and S. Neumann: Exploiting the Characteristics of Metabolomics Data
67 S. Kalyoncu, O. Keskin and A. Gursoy: Interaction prediction and classification of PDZ domains
68 K. Faber, K.-H. Glatting, A. Risch and A. Hotz-Wagenblatt: A pipeline to identify SNPs causing variation in the splicing pattern
69 J. Behre, R. Samaga, S. Klamt and S. Schuster: Structural Modelling of Signal Transduction in Hepatocytes exemplified by the Insulin Network
70 T. Schmutzer, U. Scholz, N. Stein, C.-C. Schön, G. Haseneyer, E. Bauer, K. F. X. Mayer and M. Seidel: Exploring the Genomic Diversity in Rye Using a SNP Detection Pipeline
71 A. Hartmann, T. Czauderna and F. Schreiber: Automated data acquisition and image processing for high-throughput phenotyping of barley
72 R. Basekow, J. Neigenfind, A. Nagel, C. Gebhardt and B. Kersten: ConquestExplorer — a genomic and phenotypic Data Repository and Processing Tool towards Omics Data
73 M. Pohl, D. Holste, K. Grützmann, R. Bortfeldt and S. Schuster: Mutually exclusive spliced exons show non-adjacent and grouped patterns
74 K. Grützmann, M. Pohl, K. Szafranski and S. Schuster: Towards a workflow of cross-species analysis of alternative splicing — A case study of the fungal domain
75 M. Lange, M. Weißbach, M. Klapperstück, S. Flemming and U. Scholz: The LAILAPS Search Engine: A Text Index Infrastructure for Relevance Ranking over Life Science Database Entries
76 D. Misiak, S. Posch, N. Stöhr, S. Hüttelmaier and B. Möller: Automatic Detection of Fluorescence Labeled Neurites in Microscope Images
77 R. Marin and J. Vanicek: MicroRNA target prediction improved by RNA secondary structure calculations
78 A. K. Dehof, L. Marsalek, I. Georgiev, D. Stoeckel, S. Nickels, H.-P. Lenhof, P. Slusallek and A. Hildebrandt: Interactive real time ray tracing in Molecular Visualization
79 J. Engelhardt, P. F. Stadler and K. Reiche: SoupViewer — efficient analysis of large cluster trees
80 L. Kaderali, E. Dazert, B. Knapp, N. A. Kiani, M. Frese, U. Zeuge, R. Bartenschlager: Reverse Engineering of Signaling Pathways from RNAi Data
81 N. Hoffmann, M. Wilhelm and J. Stoye: Maltcms — an Application Framework for Processing of Metabolomics-Data
82 M. Kircher, U. Stenzel and J. Kelso: IBIS — Improved base calling for the Illumina Genome Analyzer
83 J. Mazur, D. Ritter, G. Reinelt and L. Kaderali: Reverse Engineering of Gene Regulatory Networks with a Nonlinear ODE-Model Embedded into a Bayesian Framework
84 C. Bielow, S. Aiche, S. Andreotti, A. Bertsch, C. Gröpl, R. Hussong, N. Pfeifer, M. Sturm, A. Zerck, A. Hildebrandt, K. Reinert and O. Kohlbacher: OpenMS — An Open Source Framework for Mass Spectrometry Data
85 J. Brücker, P. F. Stadler and H. Binder: Adequate Usage of Affymetrix' background probes on Exon and Gene 1.0 ST arrays
86 A. Thormann, K. Rudolph and I. Koch: TInA (T-Invariant Analysis) A Tool Box for Exploring Pathways in Biochemical Systems at Steady State
87 M. Schaefer and M. A. Andrade-Navarro: Evidence for a functional role of CAG/glutamine repeats
88 K. Lotz, F. Schreiber and R. Wünschiers: Nutrilyzer — a Tool for Deciphering Atomic Compositon of Differentially Expressed Orthologous Proteins
89 A. Donath, F. Externbrink, F. Jühling, M. Bernd, M. Middendorf and P. F. Stadler: Improved Automatic Annotation of Metazoan Mitochondrial Genomes
90 C. Göbel, K. Feussner, A. Kaever, P. Meinicke, I. Feussner, M. Landesfeind and B. Morgenstern: Identifying metabolic markers of Verticillium longisporum infection by means of one-dimensional self-organizing maps
91 H.-M. Lee, K.-J. Dietz and R. Hofestaedt: Prediction of reversibly oxidized proteins in human tissue and organelle
92 B. Sommer, T. Dingersen, S. Schneider, S. Rubert and C. Gamroth: CELLmicrocosmos 2.2: Advancements in Modeling of three-dimensional PDB Membranes
93 C. Schudoma, P. May and D. Walther: Modeling RNA loops based on sequence homology and geometric constraints
94 L. Childs, Z. Nikoloski, P. May and D. Walther: Identification and classification of ncRNA molecules using graph properties
95 J. Neigenfind, J. Huege, J. Kopka, O. Ebenhoeh, M. Hagemann, J. Selbig and B. Kersten: Inference of Synechocystis sp. strain PCC 6803's carbon metabolism using elementary modes
96 K. Strassburg, P. Durek, J. Kopka and D. Walther: Application of Granger causality testing to the detection of cause-effect relationships between metabolites and transcripts in yeast adapting to temperature stress
97 S. Steinbiss, G. Gremme, C. Schaerfer, M. Mader and S. Kurtz: The AnnotationSketch genome annotation drawing library
98 F. Wessely, C. Kaleta and S. Schuster: Flux Coupling Analysis meets Gene Expression Analysis
99 S. Andorf, J. Selbig, T. Altmann, H. Witucka-Wall and D. Repsilber: A systems biological approach to heterosis: Analysis of molecular network structures in Arabidopsis thaliana
100 N. Melzer, D. Wittenburg and D. Repsilber: A simulation approach to analyse genotype-phenotype-mapping via the metabolome level
101 A. Thormann, A. Rasche, R. Herwig: Composition and Characterization of a Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Topological Model
102 L. Zhu, P. F. Stadler and A. Mosig: fragrep3: Combining fragmented sequence homology with secondary constraints for annotating non-coding RNA
103 M. Naseem, N. Philippi and T. Dandekar: Dynamic simulation; exploring a fit between immunity and hormones in plants
104 H. Froehlich and T. Beissbarth: Deterministic Effects Propagation Networks for Reconstructing Protein Signalling Networks from Multiple Interventions
105 E. Pairo, S. Marco and A. Perera: Transcription Factor Binding Site Detection Using Nucleotide Covariance
106 G. Petznick, S. Strunk, S. Tscherneck, P. Hammer, R. Amberg and P. Beyerlein: Analysis of A Cell Cycle Model Using the Wildau Interaction Knowledgebase WINTER
107 M. Siebauer, K. Reiche, S. Will, P. F. Stadler and R. Backofen: Efficient ncRNA gene finding: Scanning whole genomes using a fast variant of the Sankoff algorithm
108 J. Grau, C. Weinholdt, D. Arend and S. Posch: Conditional profile hidden Markov models for microRNA target prediction
109 J. Grau, M. Porsch, I. Lemnian, J. Keilwagen, I. Grosse and S. Posch: Predicting nucleosome positioning from DNA sequence
110 C. Lippert, O. Stegle, S. Jegelka, Y. Altun and K. M. Borgwardt: Predicting related traits from SNP markers by multi-task learning
111 J. Keilwagen, J. Grau, S. Posch, M. Strickert and I. Grosse: GenDisMix: combining generative and discriminative learning approaches for the recognition of sequence motifs
112 R. Amberg, A. Auner, P. Hammer, G. Petznick and P. Beyerlein: Agnostic RNA-seq Transcriptome Analysis for Quantification of Gene and Transcript Expression
113 A. Tillich, S. Pallartz, R. Amberg, P. Hammer, G. Petznick and P. Beyerlein: HMM based Identification of Polyglutamin-Islands
114 Y. Pöschl, C. Delker, M. Quint and I. Grosse: Using micro arrays to detect natural variation in hormone induced expression changes
115 J. Keilwagen, J. Baumbach, T. Kohl and I. Grosse: MotifAdjuster: a tool for computational reassessment of transcription factor binding site annotations
116 J. Keilwagen, J. Grau, S. Posch and I. Grosse: How to assess de-novo motif discovery approaches?
117 C. Bermudez-Santana, C. S.-O. Attolini, T. Kirsten, S. J. Prohaska, S. Steigele, J. Engelhardt and P. F. Stadler: tRNA Cluster
118 U. Stenzel: Rapid and Accurate Semi-Global Alignment of Diverged Sequencing Reads
119 J. Keilwagen, J. Grau, S. Posch and I. Grosse: Apples and oranges: avoiding different priors in Bayesian DNA sequence analysis
120 M. Gleditzsch, S. Posch and I. Grosse: Combining Phylogenetic Footprinting with Realistic Motif Models
121 S. Diehl, H. Blankenburg, F. Ramírez, I. Wörz, T. Lengauer, R. Bartenschlager and M. Albrecht: Functional Characterization of Hepatitis C Virus Host Factors identified by RNA Interference
122 S. Roessner: Crows Nest, a synteny driven plant comparative genome framework component
123 R. Herzog, D. Schwudke, M. Schroeder and A. Shevchenko: LipidX: a truly platform independent lipid analysis suite
124 F. Krull, M.-H. Chae and E.-W. Knapp: Scoring geometries of protein-protein complexes
125 K.-M. Meiß, W. Eisenberg and S. Fiedler: Modelling of Biotechnological Processes
126 M. Matthies, S. Bienert and A. E. Torda: RNA Sequence Design, Newtonian Dynamics and Mean Fields
127 S. Möller, H. N. Krabbenhöft, A.-K. Grimm, B. Bauer and S. Ibrahim: Expression QTL Infrastructure
128 K. Kolczyk, S. Mirschel, M. Rempel and E. D. Gilles: Modular Modeling with ProMoT in Systems Biology

14:00 BIOBASE GmbH, P. Stegmaier: ExPlain tool: from TF binding sites in promoters to key nodes in signal transduction networks
14:20 Genomatix Software GmbH, K. Grote: Downstream analysis workflow of a ChIP-Seq study on the Genomatix Genome Analyzer
14:40 Illumina, Inc., D. Evers: Cancer Tumour/Normal Pair Analysis with the Illumina Genome Analyzer
15:00 Break
15:10 ClusterVision BV, A. Ziebart: ClusterVisionOS — Cluster Management Made Really Easy
15:30 MEGWARE Computer GmbH, J. Heydemüller: HPC Supercomputer aus Sachsen
15:50 Break
16:00 transtec AG, O. Tennert: transtec — 30 Years' Experience in HPC
16:10 NVIDIA Corp., T. Lanfear: High-Performance Computing with NVIDIA Tesla GPUs
16:35 Microsoft Deutschland GmbH: High Performance Computing with Microsoft Windows HPC Server 2008